WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

We take your privacy seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully. It contains important information about the personal data we collect when you use this website (the “Website”) and about personal data processing activities across the SCISYS group.

We will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (EU) (GDPR).

 

WHO ARE WE?

SCISYS Group PLC owns, maintains and operates the Website and is the data controller for this purpose under the GDPR.  It is incorporated in Ireland under company number 633147, registered office: 6th Floor, South Bank House, Barrow St, Dublin 4.

For contact information and information about the board of directors please see our PLC & Divisional Boards section.

 

USE OF WEBSITE

SCISYS Group PLC either owns the copyright for information displayed on our Website, or we have the right or permission to display the information from the copyright owner.

Please also see https://www.scisys.com/legal-notices/ for the terms of use of the Website, which terms are governed by English law.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM THIS WEBSITE AND WHO DO WE SHARE IT WITH?
As a result of you using this Website, we will collect personal data that you actively choose to provide us with, such as your name, address, telephone number or email address.

We will collect and process personal information provided by you, where you choose to contact us by using our contact email, web form or otherwise. You are not obliged to contact us when you use the Website. Should you provide such personal information, we may store it, and will use it to respond to your enquiry and provide you with information about SCISYS. If you choose to register with us to receive SCISYS news alerts or other marketing services offered from time to time on the Website, then your contact information will be used and stored for this purpose. You can opt out of receiving such information by contacting us.

We do not sell or similarly market your personal data to third parties.

SCISYS companies are based in the UK, Germany and Ireland. Your personal data is processed mostly in the UK and the European Economic Area. We will only transfer your personal data outside the UK and the European Economic Area if suitable safeguards and the appropriate legal frameworks are in place; we will only do so to the extent permitted by law and in accordance with the GDPR.

We may provide hyperlinks from the Website to the websites of third parties. Please note that this privacy statement applies only to the contents of the Website and not to websites to which we may provide a link. Where our Website contains links to other websites, we take no responsibility for the privacy practices or policies of other websites. If you submit personal information to any of these third-party websites, your information will be governed by their privacy policies.

We may disclose this personal information to persons working for SCISYS companies, our authorised representatives and advisors, and we may disclose investor queries that may contain personal data to our Registrar, Computershare Investor Services (Ireland) Limited (https://www.computershare.com/uk) where appropriate. SCISYS companies may operate third-party operated CRM systems for storing customer and sales information, and we may use this to store your contact information. Please contact us if you require further information about this by contacting us.

INVESTOR EMAIL ALERT SERVICE

Investor relations email alerts are provided by Brighter IR on behalf of SCISYS PLC.

For investor news alerts, this information will be collected and held directly by our service provider, Brighter IR (https://www.brighterir.com/) for the purpose of releasing news alerts to you. We will only do this if you opt in to receive news alerts by registering for these, and you may opt out of this service at any time.

You can change your alerting preferences or unsubscribe at any time by logging into the service. If you are having problems logging in, you can request a new password. You will also be able to opt out of any other marketing services we may offer. This data about you is stored securely and your email address and password are stored in an encrypted format.

Information collected by Brighter IR on our behalf will also be governed by their privacy policy (https://www.brighterir.com/terms-conditions/).

 

INVESTORS REGISTER

We have a legitimate interest processing your personal data and sharing it with our Registrar (Computershare) in order to deal with communications sent by you when contacting us as a shareholder (for example, investor queries and requests for information).  Information collected by Computershare regarding shareholders and investor queries will also be governed by their privacy policy (https://www.computershare.com/uk/privacy-policy).

 

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY AND SOCIAL MEDIA PRIVACY POLICY

Access to SCISYS via our various our social media channels occurs via third parties – such as LinkedIn, Twitter, etc – and each of these is governed by their respective privacy policies. SCISYS does not actively track who engages with us via social media channels.

Any like, retweets, shares, third-party links, etc posted via our social media channels should not be viewed as endorsements by the SCISYS group.

We also use on occasion a lead-generation service with LinkedIn that allows users to request information about SCISYS and its services, with which we are provided with an email address and contact details for users. We will store this information on our internal systems and use for sales purposes. The information will deleted after 12 months of inactivity. You can ask us to delete this information by contacting us at any time.

By using our social media channels and providing us with, or posting personal information to our social media channels you are agreeing to the terms set out by each provider. If you disagree with any of these terms you should not access our social media channels.

‘COOKIES’

This site uses cookies, which are a standard feature of websites. A cookie is a small text file which is placed temporarily or for a set time period on your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our Website, its pages and services. Some cookies on this site are necessary for proper functionality as the site won’t work as expected without them, other cookies exist to help us learn which areas of the site are useful and which areas need improvement.

You will be asked whether you wish to opt in to cookies while accessing our Website.

Our policy is to use a minimal amount of cookies. The cookies we use are ‘consent cookies’, ‘session ID cookies’, ‘log data cookies’ and ‘form cookies’. These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site that goes beyond clicking on simple links.

We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously enhance your experience of the site. These cookies enable us track visitors, to monitor which webpages they go to, their usage of the Website and their website access preferences.

If you wish to opt out of cookies while accessing our Website, please click the black button on the bottom left to ‘off’. For more information about our cookie tool, please see https://www.civicuk.com/cookie-control.  Opting out of cookies can limit browser functionality.

 

ANALYTICS
We do not collect any information that personally identifies visitors to our Website, this is why we do not use Google Analytics.  Instead, we use a tool called Siteimprove to help analyse how visitors use our Website.

The Siteimprove tool stores cookies on your machine to collect standard visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information collected is sent to Siteimprove. We can then log-in to Siteimprove and evaluate what pages are looked at to make improvements to the Website. We do not associate or triangulate any data gathered from this Website with any personally identifying information from any source. For more information about Siteimprove, see https://siteimprove.com/.

IP anonymisation is always activated and set to “On” for this Website and on the Siteimprove tool, and the IP address of the User is shortened before transmission. Like most Website operators, we collect only non-personally identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, the date and time of each visitor request, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. The Siteimprove tool will also reveal information about visitors’ browsers and device types but only as anonymised aggregated data for statistical purposes.

GENERAL SCISYS GROUP PRIVACY STATEMENT

YOUR RIGHTS AND BASIS FOR PROCESSING

This statement applies to all personal data processing activities across the SCISYS Group, including personal data processed as a result of your use of the Website.

The Data Controller for these purposes will be the SCISYS entity that collects and processes the personal data.  For full details of the all the SCISYS companies please see Legal Notices. For the purposes of this section “SCISYS” means all companies within the SCISYS group.

Your personal data is protected by the GDPR, and SCISYS will comply with its obligations under the GDPR.  SCISYS will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. For example, personal data held by us will be stored on secure servers.

SCISYS does not carry out fully automated decision-making or profiling; should SCISYS seek to do so, it will do so to the extent permitted by law and in accordance with the GDPR.  For personal data transfers between SCISYS companies, we have EU model clauses contracts in place across the SCISYS group which permit such transfers.

 

PURPOSE AND OUR BASIS FOR PROCESSING DATA

SCISYS has to have to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data under the GDPR, and to tell you the purpose of the processing.  SCISYS has legitimate interests under the GDPR for data processing in the following areas:

• In establishing and supporting relationships with our customers, suppliers, investors, partners, staff, lenders and other stakeholders, and retaining related contact, sales and business information, including within a CRM system. Supporting customer and other business relationships is our basis for making contact and sending SCISYS related materials, on a targeted basis.

• In shareholder relations, so we can communicate with shareholder and send investor email alerts, and other related materials.

• In recruitment to process personal data submitted to us if you apply to work for us. Where individuals contact us about recruitment, the applicable local recruitment privacy policy will apply, in compliance with applicable local data protection laws.

• In IT security for ensuring IT security and for the prevention and investigation of criminal acts (such as cyber attacks), so we can take necessary investigative actions.

 

Please note that, to support our relationships with SCISYS customers:

• SCISYS may store and process your personal data and share between SCISYS companies to better understand/fulfil your business needs and improve our services; or

• SCISYS (or a third party on our behalf) may use your personal data to contact you about SCISYS services in support of your business needs or to understand our customers’ needs better, and to communicate with you.

 

As SCISYS relies on its legitimate interests for the above activities as its basis for data processing, we do not need your consent to use your personal data, but you can object to the processing of your personal data on this basis by contacting us and your objection will be dealt with in accordance with the GDPR.

Where you have subscribed to marketing services you can opt out by unsubscribing to the services or by also contacting us.

If SCISYS were to engage in any untargeted mass-marketing activities, we would however seek your consent first, which you would be able withdraw at any time by contacting us, using the same link.

Where SCISYS provides services to customers or other third parties that involve processing personal data, separate data-processing terms will be agreed by the SCISYS company that is providing the services in compliance with applicable local data protection laws, and the basis for processing is to comply with contractual obligations and processing necessary to perform a contract.

Each SCISYS subsidiary has a local data protection policy in place for the processing of employees’ personal data in compliance with the applicable local data protection laws.

 

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING AND LIMITS
SCISYS will collect, use or disclose personal data supplied by you only for the purpose disclosed to you, unless the purpose also:

  • is a use of the personal data for any additional purpose that is directly related to the original purpose for which the personal data was collected;
  • is necessary to prepare, negotiate and perform a contract with you;
  • is required by law or the competent governmental or judicial authorities;
  • is necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defence;
  • is necessary to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities, such as wilful attacks on SCISYS’ information technology systems

 

SECURITY
To protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorised disclosure or access, SCISYS has put in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures.  We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data.

COUNTRIES OF OPERATION AND COMPLAINTS
The SCISYS Group operates across a number of European countries, with GDPR supervisory authorities in each main country of operation.  If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data we ask that you contact us in the first instance.

If you remain dissatisfied you have the right to complain to any GDPR supervisory authority. These include by way of example and without any limitation:

IRELAND:          Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (https://dataprotection.ie/en)
UK:                     Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk)
GERMANY:       Any competent regional and/or federal German authority
FRANCE:          CNIL (Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés – https://www.cnil.fr/)

 

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to request a copy of information which we hold about you (this is known as a subject access request).  You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. You can request access or rectification to, or erasure of the personal data we hold. We will delete personal data when it is no longer required for statutory or contractual purposes and/or where your consent has been withdrawn and you have requested this. Contact information provided by you will be stored unless you request that it be deleted, although we will take reasonable steps to delete contact information that is clearly out of date.   Please contact us for more information or if you require more information about how the SCISYS Group processes or controls personal data.

Please click here to contact us or https://www.scisys.com/contact-us/ for contact details.

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER DETAILS
For more information about the external Data Protection Officer appointed in Germany, and their contact details please see:

SCISYS Deutschland GmbH and SCISYS Media Solutions GmbH
Data protection officer
Borgmannstrasse 2
44894 Bochum
Germany
Click here to contact ‘Datenschutzbeauftragten’.

Click here to contact SCISYS Deutschland GmbH and SCISYS Media Solutions GmbH.

For more information about the Data Protection Officer appointed in the UK, please contact

SCISYS UK Limited
Data protection officer
Methuen Park
Chippenham
SN14 0GB

Contactable via contact us.

 

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES AND FURTHER INFORMATION
We may change this Website and Group privacy policy from time to time, and the most recent version will be published on our website here.